|Eurasian Tree Sparrow||
Streaked brown and black upperparts, chocolate brown crown, black smudge on cheeks
|Length: 14 cm (5½")|
|Wing Span: 20-22 cm (8-9")|
|Weight: 19-25 g (¾ oz)|
|Breeding Pairs: 100 000|
|Present: All Year|
The Tree Sparrow is smaller and less stocky than the House Sparrow.
Males and females are alike and have a chocolate brown crown and white neck band or collar. Their white cheeks have a black smudge and they have a small neat black bib. The back and wings are a mixture of warm shades of brown and the underparts are pale grey-brown. The black bill is small with a yellow base. The legs are pale brown.
Juveniles are similar to adults but duller.
In flight, the Tree Sparrow has two white wing bars whereas the House Sparrow has only one.
The Tree Sparrow has a song similar to the House Sparrow but it is a bit more cheerful.
The Tree Sparrow lives in open woodland, orchards and hedgerows and so feeds mostly on seeds of grasses, weeds and cereals, such as barley and wheat. They also feed on insects, like aphids, caterpillars, flies and beetles.
They will visit bird tables for seed.
A pair of Tree Sparrows will mate for life.
The Tree Sparrows' nest is made from twigs and leaves and lined with down, moss and hair, built by both birds in a hole in a tree, cliff, or building, or use a nest box. The nest may be a domed structure or a simple cup.
The eggs are about 19 mm by 14 mm. They are smooth and glossy, and white to pale grey with dark brown markings. Both adult birds share the duty of incubating the eggs as well as feeding the altricial young once they have hatched.
|Breeding Starts||Number of Clutches||Number of Eggs||Incubation (days)||Fledge (days)|
Juveniles disperse from their natal sites but otherwise they are sedentary. Some continental birds winter in Britain.
The breeding population has declined by more than 50% in recent times and so the Tree Sparrow appears on the Red List of birds of high conservation concern.
Many years ago, in the mid-1970's, Tree Sparrows were almost as common as House Sparrows in our garden but for many years we have not seen any in our around the garden.
Site Map |
Contact Us |
About Us |
Album Pages | Bird Guide | Discussion | Field Trips | Guestbook | Information | Links | Quiz | Report | Trophies